Request a Callback
Please wait...

Immigration Points System in Quebec

The Quebec Immigration selection factors may be summarized as follows:

Education Up to 14 points (Cutoff Score = 2 points)
Area of Training Up to 16 points
Validated Employment Offer Up to 10 points
Work Experience Up to 8 points
Age Up to 16 points
Language Proficiency Up to 22 points
Stay and Family in Quebec Up to 8 points
Spouse/Common-law partner Characteristics Up to 17 points
Children Up to 8 points
Financial Self-Sufficiency 1 point

Education

Schooling
Level of Education Points
Secondary school general diploma 2 points
Secondary school vocational diploma 6 points
Postsecondary school general diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies 4 points
Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 1–2 years of full-time studies 6 points
Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 1 or 2 years of full-time studies in addition to an ‘Area of Training’ worth 12 or 16 points 10 points
Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies 8 points
Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies in addition to an ‘Area of Training’ worth 12 or 16 points 10 points
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 1 or more years of full-time studies 4
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 2 or more years of full-time studies 6
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 3 or more years of full-time studies 10 points
Master’s Degree 12 points
Doctorate 14 points
Maximum 14 points

Area of Training

_______

Validated Job Offer

Learn more about the Validated Job Offer section here.

Work Experience

Experience Points
Less than 6 months 0 point
6 to 11 months 4 points
12 to 23 months 4 points
24 to 35 months 6 points
36 to 47 months 6 points
48 months and over 8 points
Maximum 8 points

Age

Age Points
18 to 35 years of age 16 points
36 years of age 14 points
37 years of age 12 points
38 years of age 10 points
39 years of age 8 points
40 years of age 6 points
41 years of age 4 points
42 years of age 2 points
43 years of age or older 0 points
Maximum 16 points

Language Proficiency

French Language
French Proficiency Low Beginner (A1) High Beginner (A2) Low Intermediate (B1) High Intermediate (B2) Advanced (C1) Advanced (C2)
Listening 0 points 0 points 0 points 5 points 6 points 7 points
Speaking 0 points 0 points 0 points 5 points 6 points 7 points
Reading 0 points 0 points 0 points 1 point 1 point 1 point
Writing 0 points 0 points 0 points 1 point 1 point 1 point
Maximum 16 points

 

English Language
English Proficiency Beginner (CLB 1-4) Intermediate (CLB 5-8) Advanced (CLB 9-12)
Listening 0 points 1 point 2 points
Speaking 0 points 1 point 2 points
Reading 0 points 1 point 1 point
Writing 0 points 1 point 1 point
Maximum 6 points

Stay and Family in Quebec

Stay in Quebec
Criteria Points
Full-time study or full-time work for 3 months or more 5 points
Full-time study or full-time work for 6 months or more 5 points
Participant in Working Holiday Visa Program, with work experience for 3 months or more 5 points
Other stay for no less than 2 weeks and not more 3 months 1 points
Other stay exceeding 3 months 2 points
Maximum 5 points

 

Family in Quebec
Nature of Relationship Points
Spouse 3 points
Son or daughter, father or mother, brother or sister 3 points
Grandfather or grandmother 3 points
Uncle or aunt, nephew or niece, cousin 0 points
Maximum 3 points

Spouse’s Characteristics

Spouse’s Education
Education Level Points
Secondary school general diploma 1 point
Secondary school vocational diploma 2 points
Postsecondary school general diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies 1 points
Postsecondary technical diploma attesting to 1 or 2 years of full-time studies 2 points
Postsecondary technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies 3 points
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 1 year of full-time studies 1 point
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies 2 points
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies 3 points
Master’s degree attesting to 1 or more years of full-time studies 4 points
Doctorate 4 points
Maximum 4 points

 

Spouse’s Area of Training
Area of Training Points
Section A of the areas 4 points
Section B of the areas 3 points
Section C of the areas 2 points
Section D of the areas 1 points
Section E, F or G of the areas 0 points
Maximum 4 points

 

Spouse’s Age
Age Points
18 to 35 years of age 3 points
36 years of age 2 points
37 years of age 2 points
38 years of age 2 points
39 years of age 2 point
40 years of age 1 point
41 years of age 1 point
42 years of age 1 point
43 years of age or older 0
Maximum 3 points

 

Spouse’s Language Proficiency
French Proficiency Points
Oral interaction 0 – 6 points
Written comprehension 0 points
Maximum 6 points

Accompanying Children

Accompanying Children
Age of Children Points
For each child 12 years of age or younger 4 points
For each child 13 to 19 years of age 2 point
Maximum 8 points

Financial Self-Sufficiency

Financial Self-sufficiency
Criteria Points
Making of a contract 1 point
Maximum 1 point

To learn more about Quebec’s Immigration Points System, or to see if you qualify for any of  Quebec’s various immigration programs,contact Alghoul & Associates’ experienced immigration lawyers today and receive a free immigration assessment!

Success Stories

  • As a result of the way our case has been handled we are actually ahead of schedule with our plans to move to Canada. Mike and the team at Alghoul Law Firm have created a new reality for us. Our sincere and heartfelt thanks to have made this all possible.

    John D.
  • Thank you for the help and advice you have given us. It has made what is a very stressful experience a lot less so and we have an end to our dreams of immigrating to Canada now in sight.

    Wendy Penner
  • The lawyer at Alghoul and Associates Law office got my wife Canadian permanent resident to bring my wife to Canada from China through the Canada Immigration Spousal sponsorship program. They also got my mother super visa so my mom to be here with me and my wife when we are having our first baby girl. The office staff completed the forms and helped gather documents. The law office also communicate directly with Citizenship and Immigration Canada CIC on my behalf and my mother behalf on several occasions to replay and follow up on my application. The lawyer was knowledgeable and staff very friendly and helpful. Thank you for everything

    Kay
  • I had a very nice meeting with an immigration consultant at Alghoul Law and Associates. They explained to me the international study program leading to permanent residency through the Manitoba MPNP. Also I received advice on the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Business program. Consultation was FREE and Alghoul team was very friendly and knowledgeable.

    Cat
Quebec Immigration Points System

Start typing and press Enter to search