Request a Callback
Please wait...

Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Program – FREE CONSULTATION CALL 204-975-9228

Nova Scotia PNP

hali
Nova Scotia PNPNova Scotia PNP

NSPNP

As of January 1, 2015, Nova Scotia will be using the Express Entry immigration selection system to find highly skilled individuals with post-secondary education and qualifications that will help them settle successfully in Nova Scotia.

Candidates must score a minimum of 67 points (out of 100) out of the six selection factors grid which measures English/French language ability (minimum score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in all language components), education, experience, age, arranged employment in Nova Scotia, and adaptability:

Selection factor Points
Education Maximum 25 points
Ability in English and/or French Maximum 28 points
Work experience Maximum 15 points
Age Maximum 12 points
Arranged employment in Nova Scotia Maximum 10 points
Adaptability Maximum 10 points
Total Maximum 100 points
Pass mark: 67 Points

 

In addition to scoring 67 points, candidates must have a minimum of one year’s work experience (full-time or equivalent part-time) in one of the 29 eligible skilled occupations in demand (list is subject to change):

  • Financial Auditors and Accountants
  • Financial and Investment Analysts
  • Human Resources Professionals
  • Purchasing Agents and Officers
  • Geoscientists and Oceanographers
  • Civil Engineers
  • Mechanical Engineers
  • Electrical and Electronic Engineers
  • Industrial and Manufacturing Engineers
  • Computer Engineers
  • Information Systems Analysts and Consultants
  • Database Analysts and Data Administrators
  • Software Engineers
  • Computer Programmers and Interactive Media Developers
  • Web Designers and Developers
  • Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians
  • Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technologists and Technicians
  • Drafting Technologists and Technicians
  • Engineering Inspectors and Regulatory Officers
  • User Support Technicians
  • Registered Nurses
  • Physiotherapists
  • Occupational Therapists
  • Medical Laboratory Technologists and Pathologists’ Assistants
  • Licensed Practical Nurses
  • Psychologists
  • Family, Marriage and Other Related Counselors
  • Financial Sales Representatives

Candidates must apply with by completing an application to NSOI through the Express Entry stream, either applying directly to the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration (NSOI) or being directly selected from the Express Entry pool by the NSOI.

The Express Entry stream contains 2 different categories. For category 1, candidates must have an arranged job offer from a Nova Scotia employer supported by a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment. For category 2, potential candidates must have at least one year of full-time (or equivalent part-time) work experience within the past five years in one of 29 skilled eligible occupations deemed in-demand.

Applicants should not apply if:

  • They have no citizenship or passport (or other documentation) permitting them to legally reside in their current country of residence;
  • Intending to work in an occupation not mentioned on the National Occupational Classification (NOC) list;
  • a parent, spouse, grand-parent common-law or conjugal partner of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in Canada, an applicant under humanitarian and compassionate grounds, a refugee claimant or a failed refugee claimant;
  • they’re living in Canada illegally, under a removal order, or are prohibited from entering or being in Canada;
  • not legally present in his or her country of residence;
  • an international student who is currently studying at a Canadian post-secondary institution;
  • an international graduate who has studied in Canada, whose studies have been sponsored by an agency or government and who is contractually obligated to return to their country of origin;
  • on a valid federal post-graduation work permit whose occupation falls under NOC skill level C or D;
  • the spouse of an international student at a Canadian post-secondary institution who is not in their last  year of academic studies;
  • an individual with custody or child support containing unresolved disputes affecting any dependent;
  • in a sales position that is solely based upon commission for compensation;
  • a seasonal, part-time or casual worker;
  • an individual whose job is not based in Nova Scotia;
  • a helper and/or labourer in construction, agriculture or primary resources sectors;
  • an individual in Canada who is a part of the Caregiver Program;
  • someone intending to start a business and/or be self-employed in Nova Scotia;
  • a passive investor (individuals who intend to invest in a Nova Scotia business with very limited or no involvement in the day-to-day management of the business);
  • Unable to provide proof of required amount of funds.

Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry

The Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry program is for highly skilled applicants who are seeking permanent residence, and have been employed by a Nova Scotia employer for at least one year. Applicant must be eligible to enter the federal Express Entry pool through one of the federal economic immigration programs: Federal Skilled Worker, Federal Skilled Trades, or Canadian Experience Class.

How to be eligible for the Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry:

  • Be 21-55 years old;
  • Must have a minimum of 1 year full time skilled work experience (or the part-time equivalent) for a Nova Scotia employer, within 3 years of making the application;
  • Must have completed the above-mentioned experience legally, with proper authorization (work permit, etc.)
  • Completed Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary educational credential or a completed foreign educational credential from a recognized institution or authority AND an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report issued by an organization designated by CIC if the educational credential was obtained outside Canada;
  • Meet the minimum language requirements: CLB 7 for NOC 0 and A, CLB 5 for NOC B;
  • Must show that they intend to live in Nova Scotia permanently; and
  • Must demonstrate that they will become economically established in Nova Scotia.

Candidates must apply with by completing an application to NSOI through the Express Entry stream, either applying directly to the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration (NSOI) or being directly selected from the Express Entry pool by the NSOI.

Candidates should not apply if they:

  • Have no citizenship or passport (or other documentation) permitting them to legally reside in their current country of residence;
  • Intend to work in an occupation that is a National Occupational Classification (NOC) level C or D;
  • are a parent, spouse, grand-parent common-law or conjugal partner of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in Canada, an applicant under humanitarian and compassionate grounds, a refugee claimant or a failed refugee claimant;
  • are in Canada under illegal circumstances, under a removal order, or are prohibited from entering or being in Canada;
  • are not currently legally present in their country of residence;
  • are an international student who is currently studying at a Canadian post-secondary institution;
  • are an international graduate who has studied in Canada, whose studies have been sponsored by an agency or government and who is contractually obligated to return to their country of origin;
  • are on a valid federal post-graduation work permit whose occupation falls under NOC skill level C or D;
  • are the spouse of an international student at a Canadian post-secondary institution who is not in his/her last academic year of studies;
  • are an individual with unresolved custody or child support disputes affecting any dependent;
  • are in a sales position that is based solely on commission for compensation;
  • are an individual whose 12 months full-time (or an equal amount in part-time) skilled work experience in the three years before your application is not based in Nova Scotia;
  • are an individual in Canada who is in the Caregiver Program;
  • are intending to start a business and/or be self-employed in Nova Scotia; or
  • are a passive investor (individuals who intend to invest in a Nova Scotia business with very limited or no involvement in the day-to-day management of the business);

Skilled Worker Stream

This stream of the Express Entry system is for employers searching to recruit and employ skilled foreign workers and recently graduated international students whose skills are needed in Nova Scotia. It is comprised of three different categories:

  • Skilled Workers

For foreign workers in an NOC level O, A or B skilled occupation. Highly skilled applicants will be given priority over others.

  • Semi-Skilled Workers

For workers in an NOC level C semi-skilled occupation. To be eligible for this occupation, all eligibility criteria must be met, and the applicant must have worked a minimum of 6 months for a Nova Scotia employer who is supporting their application for permanent residency. Priority is given to workers whose employers who can demonstrate that they have the means to support newcomers with their various settlement needs, and have made a sound effort to recruit permanent residents and Canadian citizens for the position.

  • Low Skilled Workers

For workers in an NOC level D unskilled occupation. Do be considered for this category, the candidate must have been employed by a Nova Scotia employer for a minimum of 6 months, and that employer must support their permanent residency application. Eligibility criteria must also be met. Priority is given to workers whose employers who can demonstrate that they have the means to support newcomers with their various settlement needs, and have made a sound effort to recruit permanent residents and Canadian citizens for the position.

Eligibility Criteria for the above-mentioned streams are as follows:

  • Provide proof of legal status, if living in Canada;
  • At the time of application, be between 21 and 55 years of age;
  • Have a valid, full-time, permanent job offer from a Nova Scotia employer;
  • Have a high school level of education (12 years of school), and;
  • Have a minimum of 12 months of work experience in a relevant occupation;
  • Meet the minimum language requirements for the specific program (For NOC levels 0, A or B – CLB level 5 in English or French, for NOC levels C or D – CLB level 4 in English or French);
  • Demonstrate you intend to reside in Nova Scotia, and that you have the ability to settle there.

Employers sponsoring applicants through the above-mentioned programs must:

  • Live permanently in Nova Scotia;
  • Have operated in Nova Scotia, under current management, for a minimum of two years;
  • Grant the individual applicant a full-time, permanent job offer (job must be located in Nova Scotia, have salary and benefits that meet Provincial employment standards, must offer a position that is in shortage of qualified Canadian citizens and/or permanent residents, job offers in the NOC level C or d will be determined based upon local labour market requirements);
  • Show efforts made in recruiting qualified Canadian citizens/permanent residents for said position.

Family Business Worker

This stream is for Nova Scotia employers seeking to hire close relatives as workers who have specific skills that may be difficult to find amongst Canadian citizens/permanent residents. To be eligible, the worker, or their spouse, must relate to the family business owner or their spouse in these ways:

  • Son or daughter
  • Sibling, Brother or Sister
  • Niece or nephew (children of brothers or sisters)
  • Uncle or Aunt (parent’s brothers or sisters)
  • Grandchild

They can also be step/half-relatives of the same degree.

Applicants must also meet the following criteria:

  • Have legal status in country of residence;
  • Have a job offer (permanent, full-time) from a close family member with a business in Nova Scotia;
  • Have the education, qualifications, training, or licensing necessary to perform the job;
  • Have work experience needed for the position;
  • Demonstrate intent to settle in Nova Scotia and provide proof of ability to settle.

Family business owner/ spouse must meet the following criteria:

  • Have legal status (Canadian citizenship or permanent resident status);
  • Have lived in Nova Scotia for a minimum of 2 years;
  • Own a minimum of 33.3% of the business issuing a job offer (business should be under current management for a minimum of 2 years);
  • Have a financially stable business that can provide all aspects outlined in job offer (salary, etc);
  • Have not received social assistance/employment assistance within the last 2 years of filing application;
  • Issue a full-time job/permanent job offer to the close family member that can meet the following requirements:
  • Has salary, benefits, and working conditions that meets provincial employment standards;
  • For occupations requiring certification, applicant should verify they meet requirements by contacting a provincial certification organization;
  • Salary doesn’t contravene bargaining agreements or settle any labour disputes.
  • The family business owner or spouse/common-law or conjugal partner can support one application under this category only once every 2 years. Documentation that shows previously supported family members settled in Nova Scotia may be requested.

For more information on the Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Program NSPNP, contact Alghoul & Associates’ experienced immigration lawyers  and receive a free assessment.

Success Stories

  • As a result of the way our case has been handled we are actually ahead of schedule with our plans to move to Canada. Mike and the team at Alghoul Law Firm have created a new reality for us. Our sincere and heartfelt thanks to have made this all possible.

    John D.
  • Thank you for the help and advice you have given us. It has made what is a very stressful experience a lot less so and we have an end to our dreams of immigrating to Canada now in sight.

    Wendy Penner
  • The lawyer at Alghoul and Associates Law office got my wife Canadian permanent resident to bring my wife to Canada from China through the Canada Immigration Spousal sponsorship program. They also got my mother super visa so my mom to be here with me and my wife when we are having our first baby girl. The office staff completed the forms and helped gather documents. The law office also communicate directly with Citizenship and Immigration Canada CIC on my behalf and my mother behalf on several occasions to replay and follow up on my application. The lawyer was knowledgeable and staff very friendly and helpful. Thank you for everything

    Kay
  • I had a very nice meeting with an immigration consultant at Alghoul Law and Associates. They explained to me the international study program leading to permanent residency through the Manitoba MPNP. Also I received advice on the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Business program. Consultation was FREE and Alghoul team was very friendly and knowledgeable.

    Cat
Nova Scotia PNP

Start typing and press Enter to search