Manitoba PNP Business Immigration

Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program Business Immigration
Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program Business ImmigrationManitoba PNP Business Immigration Lawyer

Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program Business Immigration MPNP-B is an immigration program for business persons and investors looking to immigrate to Canada as permanent resident by establishing a new business or investing in an existing business in Manitoba. Selected investors by Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program Business Immigration MPNP-B my qualify for Canadian permanent residency PR along with their spouse and eligible dependents.

The program was created by the province of Manitoba Immigration through an agreement with Citizenship and Immigration Canada CIC and the Province of Manitoba. The program is designed to attract quality business persons who are willing to make an investment in Manitoba and take an active role in managing the daily functions of a new or existing business in the Province of Manitoba. The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program for Business MPNP-B accelerates the application for permanent residency PR immigration process by providing a Nomination Certificate to the applicant allowing for faster processing by Citizenship and Immigration Canada CIC of your immigration application.

Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program Business Immigration

There are two immigration streams under the MPNP-B. One is for skilled workers and the other is for business investors.

Applications submitted to the Provincial Nominee Program Business Immigration stream MPNP-B are assessed based on particular eligibility requirements and selection factors. Applicants must meet the eligibility requirements. However, applicants should also be aware that meeting the minimum eligibility requirements does not guarantee nomination. Priority is given to the applicants who have the greatest potential to become economically established in Manitoba. Applicants who have been invited to apply either through the Expression of Interest (EOI) process or directly by the MPNP-B may submit an application to the MPNP-B business immigration program. Applications received by individuals who have not been invited to apply will be returned unprocessed.

This page contains information for applicants to the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program Business Immigration stream MPNP-B who may be considering to apply under one of the two main Manitoba business immigration categories.

The Farm Strategic Recruitment Initiative (FSRI) Manitoba PNP Business Immigration Stream for Farmers

From http://www.immigratemanitoba.com/immigrate-to-manitoba/mpnp-for-business/#1

Business Investor Stream – Farm Investor Pathway
Criterion Minimum Requirement
Farm Business Experience Minimum of three years farm business management or farm ownership and operation experience supported by verifiable documents.
Official Languages Proficiency The Farm Investor Pathway (FIP) recognizes language capabilities in either of Canada’s two official languages are an important adaptability skill that will accelerate your ability to become economically established in rural Manitoba.If you are invited to attend a FIP interview, you will be required to conduct the interview in either French or English.
Farm Business Investment At least $150,000. You are expected to establish a farming business in rural Manitoba.Farm business investments must be in eligible tangible assets as defined by the MPNP.

A farm business plan is required and is an integral part of the application.

Investments into a farm business operated primarily for the purposes of deriving passive investment income or speculative purposes are not eligible.

Farm Business Research Visit You must conduct a Farm Business Research Visit to Manitoba.
Farm Business Activities A farm business entity should have ongoing and recurring business activities in rural Manitoba.You are required to live on the farm and actively participate in the management of the farm business on an ongoing basis from within Manitoba.

The farm business must be in active primary agriculture production and economically viable.

The MPNP requires you to conduct value-added farm business activities in Manitoba. Purely speculative activities or the use of third-party farm managers are not eligible under the MPNP.

Economic Establishment Adaptability You must demonstrate adaptability, specifically relating to practical farming skills, technical knowledge and experience in technological based farming practices that will transfer directly to Manitoba’s current primary farm production industry.
Net Worth At least $350,000The FIP retains the option to have personal net worth verified by a third party supplier approved by the MPNP.

If optioned, the verification report along with the application must be submitted to the MPNP within 120 days of receiving Invitation to Apply.

Manitoba PNP Business Investors Immigration Stream

From http://www.immigratemanitoba.com/immigrate-to-manitoba/mpnp-for-business/#1

Business Investor Stream – Entrepreneur Pathway
Criterion Minimum Requirement
Business Experience
Minimum of three years of full time work experience in the past five years either as an active business owner or working in a senior management role of a successful business.Business owners are given higher points in comparison to senior managers.

Business owners must have at least 33 1/3% ownership to qualify for points.

Official Languages Proficiency Minimum CLB/NCLC 5
Education Minimum Canadian high school certificate equivalent
Age No minimum or maximum age; however, ranking points are allocated to candidates 25 to 49 years of age.
Business Investment Minimum investment is $250,000 for businesses situated in the Manitoba Capital Region.Minimum investment is $150,000 if a business is situated outside of the Manitoba Capital Region.

Business Investment must be made in an eligible business as defined by the MPNP.

The proposed business must create or maintain at least one job for a Canadian Citizen or a Permanent Resident in Manitoba (excluding owners of the business and/or their close relatives).

Business Research Visit A Business Plan is required and is an integral part of the application.A business research visit allows the applicant to conduct extensive research of their future business investment or proposal. The Business Research Visit must be conducted no more than one year prior to the submission of your EOI.
Adaptability Points will be allocated to you if:

  • Your spouse has CLB/NCLC 5 or higher;
  • You or your spouse have CLB/NCLC 5 or higher in the Second Official Language;
  • You or your spouse or common-law partner have a close relative currently residing in Manitoba for more than one year;
  • Your child is enrolled in an accredited Manitoba educational institution and is actively pursuing academic, professional or vocational training on a full-time basis for at least six months prior to the date of submission of EOI; and/or
  • You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner have completed a program of full-time study for at least one year at a post-secondary institution in Manitoba. You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner must have done this after you turned 17 years old and with a valid study permit;
    OR
    You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner have completed at least six months of continuous full time employment in Manitoba. A letter of reference from the employer and a copy of the work permit must be provided.
Net Worth Minimum of $500,000Your personal net worth will be verified by a third-party supplier approved by the MPNP. A verification report, along with the application, must be submitted to the MPNP within 120 days of receiving your LAA.
Business Performance Agreement After an application is approved, a Business Performance Agreement (BPA) must be signed prior to the MPNP issuing you a letter of support for applying for a work permit.

Contact Alghoul & Associates’ experienced Immigration lawyers for help with your immigration matter.

Request a Callback
Please wait...

Start typing and press Enter to search