Parent and Grandparent Sponsorship Program

PGP
Parent and Grandparent Sponsorship ProgramParent and Grandparent Sponsorship Program

The Parent and Grandparent Sponsorship program opens at times throughout the year and accepts 10,000 applications annually.

Family Sponsorship allows Canadian citizens and permanent residents to reunite with family members in Canada. Canadian citizens and permanent residents can sponsor close family members for Canadian immigration.

Parents and grandparents who wish to spend an extended period of time with their families in Canada also have the option to apply for the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa. The Super Visa offers holders the option of staying in Canada for up to two years, whereas the regular visa provides a six-month maximum.

Requirements for the Parent and Grandparent Program:

  • Must be the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident;
  • Be 18 years of age or older;
  • Exceed the minimum income necessary for the program, your sponsor must exceed the minimum necessary income level as well;
  • Sponsor must be able to provide financial support for the sponsored relative for a period of 3-10 years, depending on the age/relationship of/to the sponsored relative;

REQUIREMENTS FOR THE PARENT AND GRANDPARENT PROGRAM:

  • Must be the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident;
  • Be 18 years of age or older;
  • Exceed the minimum income necessary for the program, your sponsor must exceed the minimum necessary income level as well;
  • Sponsor must be able to provide financial support for the sponsored relative for a period of 3-10 years, depending on the age/relationship of/to the sponsored relative;

FEDERAL INCOME TABLE FOR SPONSORS OF PARENTS AND GRANDPARENTS

Applicants must meet the minimum necessary income required based on their family size for each of the three consecutive taxation years preceding the date on which the application is submitted to IRCC, the sponsor (and co-signer, if applicable) must meet the Minimum Necessary Income, which is based on the Low Income Cut-offs plus 30%.

The Minimum Necessary Income requirement, which you must meet for each of the three years preceding the date of your application, is equal to the Low Income Cut-Offs (LICO) plus 30%.

Sponsorship Program – Parent and Grandparent

200 – 286 Smith Street
Winnipeg, Manitoba
R3C 1K4 Canada
Tel: +1 (204) 942 8070
Email: visa@alghoul.com
Local: +1 (204) 942-8070

FACTORS THAT WILL MAKE YOU INELIGIBLE TO SPONSOR THROUGH THE PARENT AND GRANDPARENT PROGRAM:

  • failed to provide the financial support you agreed to when you signed a sponsorship agreement to sponsor another relative in the past;
  • defaulted on a court-ordered support order, such as alimony or child support;
  • received government financial assistance for reasons other than a disability;
  • were convicted of a violent criminal offence, any offence against a relative or any sexual offence—depending on circumstances, such as the nature of the offence, how long ago it occurred and whether a record suspension (formerly called “pardons” in Canada), was issued
  • defaulted on an immigration loan—late or missed payments;
  • are in prison or;
  • have declared bankruptcy and have not been released from it yet.

Other factors not mentioned in this list might also make you ineligible to sponsor a relative.

To find out if you’re eligible for the Parent and Grandparent Program (PGP), fill out an assessment form with Alghoul & Associates.

Click here for more information on spousal sponsorship.

Logos for Site

Start typing and press Enter to search